Detailed worked case study

Bathroom remodel tile budget: a 40 sq ft example

Follow a complete hypothetical measurement and quote breakdown. Change the inputs to match your product, supplier and contractor; these figures are teaching examples, not typical US prices.

Project brief and what is excluded

Imagine a simple bathroom with a measured 40 sq ft rectangular floor. The shower has a 5 ft back wall and two 3 ft side walls. Tile will run 7 ft high on all three shower walls. We will price floor and shower-wall tile separately because they may use different products, carton coverage, patterns and cutting allowances. All dimensions are hypothetical and must be measured on site.

This example excludes structural changes, shower pan, substrate repairs, demolition, plumbing relocation, electrical work, waterproofing beyond the separately listed allowance, permits, sales taxes and any conditions discovered after removal. An actual contractor must confirm a complete waterproof assembly suitable for the shower; tiles and grout alone are not a waterproofing system.

Step 1: calculate the two surfaces independently

Illustrative takeoff before purchase rounding
Work areaMeasured areaChosen material allowanceOrderable area
Bathroom floor40 sq ft10%44 sq ft
Three shower walls(5 + 3 + 3) × 7 = 77 sq ft15%88.55 sq ft

The shower-wall area assumes no openings and a continuous seven-foot tiled height. A niche, bench, window or change in height needs a separate layout. A cutout should not be deducted automatically when offcuts cannot be reused.

Step 2: round to real carton sizes

Assume the selected floor product covers exactly 15 sq ft per carton: ceiling(44 ÷ 15) = 3 cartons, or 45 sq ft of purchased coverage. The wall product covers exactly 12 sq ft per carton: ceiling(88.55 ÷ 12) = 8 cartons, or 96 sq ft. These are hypothetical package sizes. Verify the coverage printed on the actual products and check lot and dye-batch availability.

The floor and wall allowances are already included before carton rounding. Adding 10% or 15% again to the carton counts would double-count extra material. For your own measurements use the Tile Calculator; keep each distinct tile product in a separate calculation.

Step 3: convert quantities into a transparent example budget

Hypothetical itemized charges in USD, not market rates
Line itemCalculation or assumptionIllustrative amount
Floor tile3 cartons × $54$162
Shower-wall tile8 cartons × $48$384
Specified waterproofing workSingle quoted allowance$500
Selected fixturesSingle allowance$900
Installation laborContractor line item$1,800
DeliverySeparate fee$120
Illustrative subtotalBefore excluded work or tax$3,866

Check the arithmetic: 162 + 384 + 500 + 900 + 1,800 + 120 = 3,866. A real bid may combine tile and installation in one installed rate: if so, do not enter that same combined price again as labor. Treat each allowance as a provisional scope entry, not a confirmed project-wide quote.

Step 4: compare two scope scenarios without pretending they are the same

Suppose you select a wall tile priced at $63 rather than $48 for the same 12 sq ft carton. Eight cartons would then cost $504 rather than $384: the hypothetical subtotal becomes $3,986, an increase of $120, if every other charge and the package coverage stays unchanged. A more expensive product with a different carton size needs a fresh quantity calculation first.

A second scenario might omit fixture replacement, reducing the hypothetical subtotal by $900. But that would represent a different project scope, not a cheaper quote for identical work. Clearly label the scope difference when comparing options.

Step 5: keep approved changes separate from the unspent reserve

Tile counts and an itemized quote are the starting point, not a guarantee that nothing unexpected will appear when work begins. In this fictional decision example, the original scope remains $3,866 before taxes and explicitly excluded work. The homeowner separately earmarks $400 of their own cash as an uncommitted reserve. This means a planning cash ceiling of $4,266, but it does not mean a contractor has quoted $4,266 or that the reserve is a new invoice line.

After removal exposes a damaged section of substrate, suppose the contractor describes a $280 repair and $75 additional debris handling. The two proposed extras total $355. If the scope, price and responsibility are clarified and the change is accepted, the committed project amount would become $4,221 ($3,866 + $280 + $75). The original $400 reserve would then have $45 remaining. Ask for a written description of the affected surface, required preparation, implications for the waterproofing assembly and any schedule impact before authorizing the change.

Illustrative alternatives: changes are separate scenarios, not cumulative charges; all USD, before excluded costs and tax
ScenarioCalculationCommitted scopeReserve status
Original scope$3,866 quoted lines, no approved extras$3,866$400 uncommitted
A: limited repair$3,866 + $280 repair + $75 debris$4,221$45 remaining
B: larger repair instead$3,866 + $600 repair + $75 debris$4,541$275 beyond the $400 reserve

Scenario B is an alternative to A: you cannot add both rows as though both repair quotes occurred. A revised $4,541 commitment would exceed the original $4,266 planning cash ceiling by $275. The useful response is to verify the new scope, find additional funds or reduce elective work before agreeing to a revised price. This arithmetic does not establish whether either repair is technically necessary, compliant or fairly priced; an appropriately qualified professional must assess the actual installation conditions.

For your own project, keep a dated ledger with the original item, proposed change, agreed change, who approved it, and an updated total. Mark any unresolved allowance or excluded work as unknown, not zero. When comparing two contractors, normalize the waterproofing, demolition, debris and permit scope first; a smaller headline number is not automatically the cheaper completed project. Use the Project Budget Workspace to track line items, and revisit the contractor-quote comparison guide before accepting a revised scope.

Questions to ask before committing money

Move your actual line items into the Bathroom Remodel Cost Calculator and Project Budget Workspace. For broader decision-making, read how to normalize contractor quotes and the calculation methodology. This example teaches the bookkeeping method; it is not an estimate of a real bathroom's cost, safety or construction suitability.

Keep planning

Related tools for this project